EdgarAwards

The Edgar Awards – 2020

 

Each year at this time, the Mystery Writers of America (MWA) announces the nominees for The Edgar Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, and television published or produced in the previous year. The Edgar Awards for 2020 will be presented at the annual Gala Banquet at the end of April in New York City.


BEST NOVEL
“Fake Like Me” by Barbara Bourland
“The Stranger Diaries” by Elly Griffiths
“The River” by Peter Heller
“Smoke and Ashes” by Abir Mukherjee
“Good Girl, Bad Girl” by Michael Robotham

 

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
“My Lovely Wife” by Samantha Downing
“Miracle Creek” by Angie Kim
“The Good Detective” by John McMahon
“The Secrets We Kept” by Lara Prescott
“Three-Fifths” by John Vercher
“American Spy” by Lauren Wilkinson


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
“Dread of Winter” by Susan Alice Bickford
“Freedom Road” by William Lashner
“Blood Relations” by Jonathan Moore
“February’s Son” by Alan Parks
“The Hotel Neversink” by Adam O’Fallon Price
“The Bird Boys” by Lisa Sandlin


BEST FACT CRIME
“The Ghosts of Eden Park: The Bootleg King, the Women Who Pursued Him, and the Murder that Shocked Jazz-Age America” by Karen Abbott
“The Less People Know About Us: A Mystery of Betrayal, Family Secrets, and Stolen Identity” by Axton Betz-Hamilton
“American Predator: The Hunt for the Most Meticulous Serial Killer of the 21st Century” by Maureen Callahan
“Norco ’80: The True Story of the Most Spectacular Bank Robbery in American History” by Peter Houlahan
“Indecent Advances: A Hidden History of True Crime and Prejudice Before Stonewall” by James Polchin


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
“The Night Visitors” by Carol Goodman
“One Night Gone” by Tara Laskowski
“Strangers at the Gate” by Catriona McPherson
“Where the Missing Go” by Emma Rowley
“The Murder List” by Hank Phillippi Ryan


THE G.P. PUTNAM’S SONS SUE GRAFTON MEMORIAL AWARD
“Shamed” by Linda Castillo
“Borrowed Time” by Tracy Clark
“The Missing Ones” by Edwin Hill
“The Satapur Moonstone” by Sujata Massey
“The Alchemist’s Illusion” by Gigi Pandian
“Girl Gone Missing” by Marcie R. Rendon


Nominees for other categories (Best Critical/Biographical, Best Short Story, Juvenile, YA, Teleplay) can be found at https://mysterywriters.org/mwa-announces-the-2020-edgar-nominations/

 

Congratulations to all the nominees for the 2020 Edgar Awards!

 

 

Mystery Writers of America – Edgar Awards 2019

 

MWA Edgar statuettes

Each year, the Mystery Writers of America honors the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, and television, published or produced the previous year. This year, on the 210th anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, the winners of The Edgar Awards–2019 were announced at the Gala Banquet held in New York City, on April 25, 2019.

                

Congratulations to all the nominees (winners indicated in red) for the prestigious Edgars!  🙂

 
BEST NOVEL
“The Liars Girl” by Catherine Ryan Howard
“House Witness” by Mike Lawson
“A Gamblers Jury” by Victor Methos
"Down the River Unto the Sea” by Walter Mosley
“Only to Sleep” by Lawrence Osborne
“A Treacherous Curse” by Deanna Raybourn
 

BEST FIRST NOVEL by an American Author
“A Knife in the Fog” by Bradley Harper
“The Captives” by Debra Jo Immergut
“The Last Equation of Isaac Severy” by Nova Jacobs
“Bearskin” by James A. McLaughlin
“Where the Crawdads Sing” by Delia Owens

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
“If I Die Tonight” by Alison Gaylin
“Hiroshima Boy” by Naomi Hirahara
“Under a Dark Sky” by Lori Rader-Day
“The Perfect Nanny” by Leila Slimani
“Under My Skin” by Lisa Unger

 

BEST FACT CRIME
“Tinderbox: The Untold Story of the Up Stairs Lounge First and the Rise of Gay Liberation” by Robert W. Fieseler
“Sex Money Murder: A Story of Crack, Blood, and Betrayal” by Jonathan Green
“The Last Wild Men of Borneo: A True Story of Death and Treasure” by Carl Hoffman
“The Feather Thief: Beauty, Obsession, and the Natural History Heist of the Century” by Kirk Wallace Johnson
“I'll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman's Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer” by Michelle McNamara
“The Good Mothers: The True Story of the Women Who Took on the World's Most Powerful Mafia” by Alex Perry

 
 
BEST SHORT STORY
Rabid A Mike Bowditch Short Story by Paul Doiron
Paranoid Enough for Two The Honorable Traitors by John Lutz
Ancient and Modern Bloody Scotland by Val McDermid
“English 398: Fiction Workshop” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Art Taylor
The Sleep Tight Motel Dark Corners Collection by Lisa Unger 
 

BEST YOUNG ADULT
“Contagion” by Erin Bowman
“Blink” by Sasha Dawn
“After the Fire” by Will Hill
“A Room Away From the Wolves” by Nova Ren Suma
“Sadie” by Courtney Summers

 


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
“A Death of No Importance” by Mariah Fredericks
“A Lady's Guide to Etiquette and Murder” by Dianne Freeman
“Bone on Bone” by Julia Keller
“The Widows of Malabar Hill” by Sujata Massey
“A Borrowing of Bones” by Paula Munier

 

Please visit www.theedgars.com/nominees for nominees in the categories of BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL, BEST JUVENILE, BEST TELEVISION TELEPLAY, as well as the recipients of other specialty awards.

Did you pick the winners?  🙂