EdgarAwards

Mystery Writers of America – Edgar Awards 2019

 

MWA Edgar statuettes

Each year, the Mystery Writers of America honors the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, and television, published or produced the previous year. This year, on the 210th anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, the winners of The Edgar Awards–2019 were announced at the Gala Banquet held in New York City, on April 25, 2019.

                

Congratulations to all the nominees (winners indicated in red) for the prestigious Edgars!  🙂

 
BEST NOVEL
“The Liars Girl” by Catherine Ryan Howard
“House Witness” by Mike Lawson
“A Gamblers Jury” by Victor Methos
"Down the River Unto the Sea” by Walter Mosley
“Only to Sleep” by Lawrence Osborne
“A Treacherous Curse” by Deanna Raybourn
 

BEST FIRST NOVEL by an American Author
“A Knife in the Fog” by Bradley Harper
“The Captives” by Debra Jo Immergut
“The Last Equation of Isaac Severy” by Nova Jacobs
“Bearskin” by James A. McLaughlin
“Where the Crawdads Sing” by Delia Owens

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
“If I Die Tonight” by Alison Gaylin
“Hiroshima Boy” by Naomi Hirahara
“Under a Dark Sky” by Lori Rader-Day
“The Perfect Nanny” by Leila Slimani
“Under My Skin” by Lisa Unger

 

BEST FACT CRIME
“Tinderbox: The Untold Story of the Up Stairs Lounge First and the Rise of Gay Liberation” by Robert W. Fieseler
“Sex Money Murder: A Story of Crack, Blood, and Betrayal” by Jonathan Green
“The Last Wild Men of Borneo: A True Story of Death and Treasure” by Carl Hoffman
“The Feather Thief: Beauty, Obsession, and the Natural History Heist of the Century” by Kirk Wallace Johnson
“I'll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman's Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer” by Michelle McNamara
“The Good Mothers: The True Story of the Women Who Took on the World's Most Powerful Mafia” by Alex Perry

 
 
BEST SHORT STORY
Rabid A Mike Bowditch Short Story by Paul Doiron
Paranoid Enough for Two The Honorable Traitors by John Lutz
Ancient and Modern Bloody Scotland by Val McDermid
“English 398: Fiction Workshop” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Art Taylor
The Sleep Tight Motel Dark Corners Collection by Lisa Unger 
 

BEST YOUNG ADULT
“Contagion” by Erin Bowman
“Blink” by Sasha Dawn
“After the Fire” by Will Hill
“A Room Away From the Wolves” by Nova Ren Suma
“Sadie” by Courtney Summers

 


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
“A Death of No Importance” by Mariah Fredericks
“A Lady's Guide to Etiquette and Murder” by Dianne Freeman
“Bone on Bone” by Julia Keller
“The Widows of Malabar Hill” by Sujata Massey
“A Borrowing of Bones” by Paula Munier

 

Please visit www.theedgars.com/nominees for nominees in the categories of BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL, BEST JUVENILE, BEST TELEVISION TELEPLAY, as well as the recipients of other specialty awards.

Did you pick the winners?  🙂

 

 

The Edgar Awards – 2017

 

Edgar Statues

Each year the Mystery Writers of America (MWA) awards the Edgar Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television, this year published or produced in 2016. The Edgar® Awards were presented at the annual banquet on April 27, 2017, in New York City. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!   🙂
 

The winners are noted in red. Click on the authors’ names for more information.


BEST NOVEL
“The Ex” by Alafair Burke
“Where It Hurts” by Reed Farrel Coleman
“Jane Steele” by Lyndsay Faye
“What Remains of Me” by Alison Gaylin
“Before the Fall” by Noah Hawley

 
BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
“Under the Harrow” by Flynn Berry
“Dodgers” by Bill Beverly
“IQ” by Joe Ide
“The Drifter” by Nicholas Petrie
“Dancing with the Tiger” by Lili Wright
“The Lost Girls” by Heather Young

 
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
“Shot in Detroit” by Patricia Abbott
“Come Twilight” by Tyler Dilts
“The 7th Canon” by Robert Dugoni
“Rain Dogs” by Adrian McKinty
“A Brilliant Death” by Robin Yocum
“Heart of Stone” by James W. Ziskin


 
BEST FACT CRIME
“Morgue: A Life in Death” by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell

“The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan” by Laurence Leamer

“Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England” by Paul Thomas Murphy

“While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man’s Descent into Madness” by Eli Sanders

“The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer” by Kate Summerscale

  
BEST SHORT STORY
“Oxford Girl” – Mississippi Noir by Megan Abbott
“A Paler Shade of Death” – St. Louis Noir by Laura Benedict
“Autumn at the Automat” – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Lawrence Block
“The Music Room” – In Sunlight or in Shadow  by Stephen King
“The Crawl Space” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Joyce Carol Oates

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT
“Three Truths and a Lie” by Brent Hartinger
“The Girl I Used to Be” by April Henry
“Girl in the Blue Coat” by Monica Hesse
“My Sister Rosa” by Justine Larbalestier
“Thieving Weasels” by Billy Taylor


RAVEN AWARD

Dru Ann Love
  

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
“The Other Sister” by Dianne Dixon
“Quiet Neighbors” by Catriona McPherson
“Say No More” by Hank Phillippi Ryan
“Blue Moon” by Wendy Corsi Staub
“The Shattered Tree” by Charles Todd

 
Please visit www.theedgars.com for the Edgar Awards-2017 nominations and winners in the Juvenile, Critical/Biographical, and TV Episode Teleplay categories.

 

*Photo credit: Mystery Writers of America