Drawings for a free book are conducted from the email list of readers who have subscribed to Nightstand Book Reviews. I use to choose the winners. An opportunity to win two free books is awarded to NBR readers that are subscribed to (or leave a comment at) as well. Winners choose their book(s) from a list of popular titles.

Winners are notified by email and their names are posted here after they choose their books.



December: Virginia Park, TX, USA  &  Lorraine Jennings, England


January:  K. Wharton, Texas, USA;  B. Church, NJ, USA;  R. Bressler, FL, USA;  D.B. Schlosser, WA, USA;  D. J. Febry, England.

February:  D. Christmann, NJ, USA;  K. Best, Texas, USA;  W. Washington, NC, USA.

March:  A. Tyszka, NJ, USA;  M. Selser, Florida, USA; M. Pignalberi, Alaska; T. Amon, MA, USA.

April:  Ed Melvin, Texas, USA; Ann Galante, NJ, USA; Hope Clark, South Carolina, USA.

May:  Joan Tunbidge, NJ, USA; Pat Bee, Connecticut, USA; Sandra Smith, England.

June: J. Reynolds, TX, USA; N. Fischer, NC, USA; M. Phillips, NC, USA; J. Mapson, New Mexico, USA.

July: K. Schmelz, NJ, USA; M. Lilley, IN, USA; N. Moskalski, Delaware, USA; J. Lewis, Florida, USA.

August: S. Davis, NJ, USA; C. Frankenberry, WA, USA; E. Maxwell, MA, USA; M. Nance, NC, USA.

September: Susan Sitze, NC, USA; Terri Gault, TX, USA; Capri Smith, Virginia, USA.

October: N. Peacock, NC, USA; R. Furstein, Georgia, USA; R. Weston, Idaho, USA; T. Honea, SC, USA; L. Lapin, NJ, USA.

November: Mary Melvin, Oklahoma, USA; Sue Harrison, Michigan, USA.

December: Cynthia St-Pierre, Ontario, Canada; Connie Fleming, NJ, USA; Judy Albolino, NJ, USA.



January: T. DeLuca, NC, USA; D. Krueger, NJ, USA; J. Whatley, TX, USA.

February: B. Gribble, TX, USA; V. Park, TX, USA; B. Callender, TX, USA; S. Bewley, FL, USA.

March: B. Church, NJ, USA; C. Price, PA, USA; anonymous.

April: Nora-Adrienne Deret, Brooklyn, NY, USA; John W. Tucker, Colorado, USA.

May: Barbara Rosario, NJ, USA; Roz Bressler, Florida, USA; V.C. Arran; Anne Herrington, Texas, USA.

June: K. Wagoner, New Mexico, USA; A.C. Burke, California, USA; N. Sparks, West Virginia, USA.

July: Paige Bennett, Maryland, USA; Diane Kopec, North Carolina, USA; Kaye Killgore, Oregon, USA.

August: Candi McKee, Texas, USA; Linda Johnson, North Carolina, USA; Kaycie Taylor, Slovakia; Jenny Turner, Texas, USA.

September: Stacy Allen, Georgia, USA; Peggy Alford, USA; Pat Sparks, West Virginia, USA.

October: Liz Mugavero, Connecticut, USA; Nik Morton, Spain; Kerry Goold, North Carolina, USA.

November:  J. Shrensky, Israel; N. Wyatt, New Mexico, USA; J. Keil, North Carolina, USA.

December: R. Cambell, England; R. Coxon, Ohio, USA; Lynn Chandler Willis, North Carolina, USA.



January: S. Sitze, North Carolina, USA; E. Trupkiewicz, Colorado, USA; B. Stewart, Scotland.

February: C. Sample, California, USA; T. DeLuca, North Carolina, USA; J. Midler, California, USA; J. Walters, New York, USA.

March: L. Jennings, England;  K. Bailey, Virginia, USA.

April: K. Schmelz, New Jersey, USA; S. Jordan, USA.

May: J. Risdon, England; C. Johnson, Texas, USA.

June:  J. Frederick, Wisconsin, USA; S. Hemsher, Arizona, USA; S. Furlong, Illinois, USA; K. Best, Oklahoma, USA.

July: K. Coggins, South Carolina, USA; A. Tyszka, New Jersey, USA; M. Nance, North Carolina, USA; Tom Honea, South Carolina, USA; B. Wowak, New York, USA; C. St-Pierre, Ontario, Canada.

August: Lin Casteel-Butler, Oregon, USA.

September: Diana Febry, England; Anne B. Cole, Indiana, USA; Rebecca Neely, Pennsylvania, USA.

October: Kathy Waller, Texas, USA; Jean Lewis; Bob Patterson, North Carolina, USA.

November:  John Hazen, New Jersey, USA; Edith Maxwell, Massachusetts, USA; Mary Pignalberi, Alaska; Barbara Slack, NJ, USA.

December: C. Hope Clark, South Carolina, USA; S. Davis, NJ, USA; D. Christmann, NJ, USA.



January: R. Lebovitz, Tennessee, USAR. Coxon, Ohio, USAA. Burke, California, USA; R. Cambell, England.

February: KT Roberts, Arizona, USA; Mike Pettit, Florida, USA.

March: P. Bee, Connecticut, USA; Joan Tunbridge, New Jersey, USA; Rhonda Keith, Ohio, USA; Kathy Wagoner, New Mexico, USA.

April: B. Smith, Arizona, USAD. Parker, Texas, USA;  C. Frankenberry, Washington, USA; D. Kopec, North Carolina, USA.

May:  J. Skutelsky, California, USAIrwin Moss, USA.

June: Mathiya Adams; O. Ellis, Florida, USA; W. Washington, North Carolina, USA.

July: C. Sloan, South Carolina, USA; K. Chandler, Tennessee, USA;  J. Keil, North Carolina, USA; P. Hamilton, Texas, USA.

August:  N. Sparks, West Virginia, USA; T. Amon, Florida, USA; S. Nickels, Tennessee, USA; S. Allen, Georgia, USA; R. Furstein, Georgia, USA.

September:  J. Albolino, New Jersey, USA; Tom Moore.

October: Kerry Goold, North Carolina, USA; Nancy G. West, Texas, USA; B. Rosario, New Jersey, USA.

November: B. Halton, England; M. Lilley, Indiana, USA; M. Melvin, Oklahoma, USA; L. Lapin, New Jersey, USA.

December: C. Smith, Virginia, USA; Judy Penz Sheluk, Canada; J. Albolino, NJ, USA; B. Hedges-Slack, NJ, USA; J. Risdon, England.



January: L. Casteel-Butler, Oregon, USA; R. Neely, Pennsylvania, USA; M. Barnes, Indiana, USA; K. Waller, Texas, USA.

February: N. Wyatt, New Mexico, USA; L. Mugavero, Connecticut, USA; K. Killgore, Oregon, USA; L. Johnson, North Carolina, USA; Jon & Lee Ann Whatley, Texas, USA.

March: Janet Reynolds, Texas, USA:  Cassandra Clare's "City of Bones" & Mary Higgins Clark/Alafair Burke "Cinderella Murder"; Jo-Ann Mapson, New Mexico, USA:  Louise Penny's "Bury Your Dead"; Connie Fleming, New Jersey, USA.

April 10: Sue Harrison, Michigan, USA: Ally Condie's "Matched" & Steve Hamilton's "Die A Stranger"; B. Gribble, Texas, USA: Jan Karon's "Come Rain or Come Shine"  & Margaret Maron's "Designated Daughters"; E. Melvin, Oklahoma, USA:  Joseph Finder's "Suspicion" & James Rollins' "The Eye of God."

May: N. Deret, NY, USA:  Sherrilyn Kenyon's "Born of Fury" & Clea Simon's "Cats Can't Shoot"; M. Ball; N. Vannucci, Texas, USA:  Nora Roberts' "A Perfect Hope."

June: N. Fischer, North Carolina, USA: Jan Karon's "Somewhere Safe with Somebody Good"; C. Gordon-Bishop, Pennsylvania, USA: Leslie Budewitz's "Crime Rib"; L. Chandler Willis, North Carolina, USA: Janet Evanovich's "Top Secret Twenty-One" & Michael Punke's "The Revenant"; L. Ockinga, Arizona, USA: Polly Iyer's "Backlash"; K. Wharton Rosenberger, TX, USA: Wm. Young's "The Shack" & James Rollins' "The 6th Extinction."

July: A. Galante, New Jersey, USA:  Nicholas Sparks' "The Notebook" & Lea Wait's "Twisted Threads."

August: A. Herrington, Texas, USA: Preston & Child's "Blue Labyrinth"; D. Fowler, Ohio, USA: Gregg Hurwitz's "Orphan X"; B. Goffman, Virginia, USA: Ellis Vidler's "Prime Target."

September: Nik Morton, Spain: Molly MacRae's "Knot the Usual Suspects"; Bonnie Drummond, Maryland, USA: Leslie Budewitz's "Butter Off Dead"; Cate Price, Pennsylvania, USA:  Brad Thor's "Code of Conduct"; J. Ward, Illinois, USA: Jeffery Deaver's "The October List."

October: A. Brown, North Carolina, USA:  Radha Vatsal's "A Front Page Affair"; S. Bewley, Florida, USA:  P.A. McLinn's "Sign Off" & Beverly Allen's "Floral Depravity"; R. Bressler, Florida, USA: Jonathan Kellerman's "The Murderer's Daughter" & John LeCarre's "The Night Manager."

November: D. Krueger, New Jersey, USA:  Bernard Cornwell's "The Pagan Lord"; J. T. Henson, Texas, USA: Karen Kingsbury's "Reunion" & Debbie Macomber's "Silver Linings";

December: V. Park, Texas, USA:  James Dashner's "The Maze Runner" & Nelson DeMille's "Plum Island."



January 1 – J. Keil, North Carolina, USA: Clive Cussler's "The Solomon Curse" & Sara Paretsky's "Brush Back."

January 8 – W. Washington, North Carolina, USA: Maeve Binchy's "A Few of the Girls" & Ashlee Vance's "Elon Musk."

January 11 – B. Church, New Jersey, USA: Patricia Cornwell's "Chaos," & Stuart Woods "Hot Pursuit."

January 12 – C. St-Pierre, Ontario, Canada: Donna VanLiere's "The Christmas Town."

January 13 – D. Kopec, North Carolina, USA: Elin Hilderbrand's "Beautiful Day," & Nora Roberts' "Island of Glass."

January 15 – P. Sparks, West Virginia, USA: Dalai Lama's "Big Book of Happiness" & Richard Castle's "Wild Storm."

January 19 – R. Furstein, Georgia, USA: Danielle Steel's "A Perfect Life."

January 22 – R. Coxon, Ohio, USA: Susan Furlong's "War and Peach."


February 14 – R. Lebovitz, Tennessee, USA: Janet Evanovich's "Plum Lucky" & Santa Montefiore's "The Daughters of Ireland."

February 20 – R. Keith

February 27 – Tom Honea, South Carolina, USA: Robert Galbraith's "The Silkworm" & Julie Mulhern's "Clouds in My Coffee."


March 5 – C. Johnson, Texas, USA: Dennis Lehane's "The Drop" & James Rollins' "The Seventh Plague"

March 12 – B. Wowak, New York, USA: Lincoln Child's "The Forgotten Room" & Charles Todd's "The Shattered Tree"











































Be Sociable, Share!

One Response to Winners

  • Jane Risdon says:

    Pattie, thanks so much for picking me as a winner.  My two books arrived today and I am thrilled with them.  I love Karin Slaughter's writing and so I am so excited to receive Cop Town.  Not read this yet so it si going to be a pleasure to savour.  Also a new author for me, Alex Barclay, and her book Harm's reach.  I am really looking forward to reading this.  I love anything Crime related.  Your pages are so helpful to me in so many ways, although most of my crime writing and research is UK based (but not all) the basics are similar and always worth consulting you first.  Thanks once again, let me know if I can do anything in return.  Much appreciated.  :) xx  Jane